Privacy Policy


Grow HR is concerned about protecting your privacy. We are committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy sets out how we handle personal information (including email addresses), clickstream data and cookies. You have the right to access, edit and request deletion of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. You can do this by contacting us through the details provided on the contact page.

Email Addresses and other personal information

We will only record your email address or any other personal information provided if you subscribe to any of our services, or provide us information via a form on our website. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address or any of your personal details for any other purpose without your consent and we will not disclose your email address without your consent. Electronic mail submitted to Grow HR is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Clickstream Data

Clickstreams are the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general. When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's assigned IP address, the user's top level domain name (for example .co.nz, .gov, .com.au, .uk etc), the data and time and duration of visit to the site, and the type of browser and operating system used. This data is also collected by our analytics software and used to analyse our web traffic.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. Cookies allow you to navigate more efficiently through our website. You may disable cookies in your internet browser’s settings but this may affect your ability to use some of the features of the website.

Social Media

We use LinkedIn and may use other social networking services to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using LinkedIn or other social networking services, those services may collect your personal information for their own purposes. Those services may track your use of our website on those pages where links are displayed. LinkedIn and other social networking services will have their own privacy policies which are separate to ours.